Accident Summary Nr: 170708507 - Employee fractures neck in fall through drywall ceiling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119903854 | 09/07/1995 | 2879 | 0 | Construction Testing & Engineering |
Abstract: On August 29, 1995, Employee #1 was retrieving a box located on a loft that was 10 ft high. As she stepped onto a pine wood plank, she lost her balance and fell through the drywall decking. Employee #1 sustained a minor neck fracture and dislocated her shoulder, but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119903854 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, general office |