Accident Summary Nr: 170708499 - Mechanic killed when crushed by automobile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119903847 | 09/05/1995 | 7538 | 0 | Pagano'S Garage |
Abstract: At 1:47 p.m. on September 1, 1995, Employee #1, an automobile mechanic, installed a bumper jack underneath the headlights of a Honda Accord and raised the vehicle on its plastic bumper. He then went under the vehicle to do an oil and lube job. The bumper could not support the vehicle's weight and dropped the vehicle onto Employee #1's chest. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119903847 | Fatality | Other | Automobile mechanics |