Accident Summary Nr: 170708440 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170708440 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 07/19/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12006527107/19/199517310Oil Field Electric Company

Abstract: Some employees of an electrical contractor were loading old utility poles onto a trailer. The poles had been stored beneath a 16-kilovolt overhead power line. The electrical foreman on the site was storing equipment in a compartment on a truck crane at the time. The crane's boom, which was being used to move the poles, contacted the power line. The foreman was electrocuted.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120065271 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.