Accident Summary Nr: 170708416 - Employee injured when gas line separates
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119903680 | 06/15/1995 | 1311 | 0 | Clark Engineering |
Abstract: At 8:05 a.m. on June 6, 1995, Employee #1, a service engineer/A-frame operator for Clark Engineering, was attempting to tie in a bypass line. When the existing gas pipeline was cut open, it violently separated, causing arm and head injuries to Employee #1. He was transported by Pruner ambulance to Ventura County Hospital. The foreman witnessed the accident. A safety violation of T8CCR 6531 was cited.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119903680 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |