Accident Summary Nr: 170708408 - Employee injured tripping over hose line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119903599 | 05/22/1995 | 3085 | 0 | Poly Tainer |
Abstract: At 2:21 a.m. on April 27, 1995, Employee #1, a machine operator for a plastic bottle manufacturer, stood up to go to another machine and tripped over a high pressure hose line. There were no witnesses. Employee #1 was transported to Simi Valley Hospital for treatment of head and neck injuries. The employer abated the hazard by relocating the high pressure hose overhead. A general citation for the violation of T8CCR 3273(a), tripping hazard, was issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119903599 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |