Accident Summary Nr: 170708390 - Employee's fingers crushed in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 170708390 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 05/11/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11990358105/16/199550910Teledine Laars

Abstract: At 3:25 p.m. on May 11, 1995, Employee #1, a press brake operator for a water heater manufacturer, was operating the press brake during the second operation cycle. He inserted his hand into the die to stabilize the material at the same time his foot activated the foot pedal. The die descended, crushing his fingers. Employee #1 was transported to Medical Center of Simi Valley. There were no witnesses. A citation was issued for the violation of T8CCR 4207(a)(1).

Keywords: DIE, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119903581 Hospitalized injury Fracture Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators