Accident Summary Nr: 170708382 - Employee's fingertip amputated in auto lift accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119903573 | 05/03/1995 | 5311 | 0 | Montgomery Ward |
Abstract: At 10:41 a.m. on April 29, 1995, Employee #1 was adjusting the kick-out device on an automotive lift. For some reason, the vehicle on the lift tipped onto his hand, amputating the tips of his middle and ring fingers. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to the hospital and treated. At the time this report was written, he had returned to work and his doctor predicted a full recovery, as there was no bone damage. There were no witnesses to this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119903573 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile mechanic apprentices |