Accident Summary Nr: 170708283 - Employee's fingers amputated by flare gun

Accident Summary Nr: 170708283 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 01/31/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11990340902/02/199501710Bob Jones Ranch

Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a flare gun when it accidentally shot a flare into his hand and amputated his fingers. Employee #1 was transported to St. Johns Hospital. The company has no written training procedures and the pistol was in poor condition. The employer was issued citation 3203(a)(3) for not having written instructions.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, INADEQUATE MAINT, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, UNTRAINED, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119903409 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, farm workers