Accident Summary Nr: 170708275 - Employee injured when struck by overturned oxygen cylinders
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119903383 | 01/12/1995 | 5047 | 0 | Homedco |
Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on January 10, 1995, Employee #1 was unloading oxygen cylinders from a flatbed trailer on an uneven surface. The cylinders tipped over and fell onto him. Employee #1 was transported to St. John's Hospital emergency room and released after observation. The employer is waiting for a modification permit to redo the truck ramp. A citation, 4650(e) general, was issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119903383 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |