Accident Summary Nr: 170708267 - Employee injured after slipping on tomato in hotel walkway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119903326 | 12/19/1994 | 7011 | 0 | Casa Sirena |
Abstract: At 7:59 a.m. on December 15, 1994, Employee #1 was setting up a banquet when he slipped on a tomato in the hotel walkway. Suffering head and neck pain, Employee #1 was transported by the fire department to St. John's Hospital. There were no witnesses. A citation was issued to the employer for failure to call the OSHA division. The employer admitted to the walkway hazard and said that Employee #1 would not have fallen if the walkway had been clean.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119903326 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Waiters and waitresses |