Accident Summary Nr: 170708259 - Employee's back fractured in fall from false ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119903219 | 11/10/1994 | 5461 | 0 | Pioneer French Baking Company |
Abstract: At 6:25 p.m. on November 7, 1994, Employee #1, a maintenance engineer, was attempting to move from a fitted ladder to a roof access door when he fell from a false ceiling approximately 18 ft to concrete. Employee #1 broke his back and was transported to St. John's Hospital, Ox, CA. There was one witness. A serious safety violation of 3270(b) was cited. Employee #1 operates air conditioning and heating equipment as well as bakery equipment two to three times a week.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119903219 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |