Accident Summary Nr: 170708259 - Employee's back fractured in fall from false ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 170708259 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 11/07/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11990321911/10/199454610Pioneer French Baking Company

Abstract: At 6:25 p.m. on November 7, 1994, Employee #1, a maintenance engineer, was attempting to move from a fitted ladder to a roof access door when he fell from a false ceiling approximately 18 ft to concrete. Employee #1 broke his back and was transported to St. John's Hospital, Ox, CA. There was one witness. A serious safety violation of 3270(b) was cited. Employee #1 operates air conditioning and heating equipment as well as bakery equipment two to three times a week.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, SUSPENDED CEILING, WORK RULES, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119903219 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscelaneous food preparation occupations