Accident Summary Nr: 170708226 - Employee injured tripping over cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119904217 | 02/23/1995 | 3433 | 0 | Select Temporaries, Inc. |
| 119904209 | 02/22/1995 | 2299 | 0 | Spatz Laboratories |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on February 10, 1995, Employee #1 was leaving a work station at Spatz Laboratories for a break. While passing a machine maintenance area, she tripped over electric cables on the floor and her right knee hit the ground. She tried to get up but slipped and fell on her left hip, striking the back of her head. Employee #1 was taken to St. John's Regional Medical Center, Oxnard, CA, where she was admitted and released the same day. A safety citation was issued for the violation of T8CCR 5562(b).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119904217 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Assemblers | ||
| 2 | 119904209 | Occupation Not Listed |