Accident Summary Nr: 170708192 - Employee's leg amputated when pinned against trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 170708192 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 05/26/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11990642806/02/199444910Stevedoring Services Of America

Abstract: At 10:20 p.m. on May 26, 1994, Employee #1 was standing on the back of a Rhino yardhustler H-152, which was being backed up towards a Budd trailer for attachment. Employee #1's right lower leg was caught between the yardhustler and the trailer and was amputated. He was transported by paramedics to St. John's Regional Medical Center, and hospitalized there.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRAILER, BACKING UP, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119906428 Hospitalized injury Amputation Stevedores