Accident Summary Nr: 170708150 - EMPLOYEE DISLOCATED SHOULDER IN WOOD CHIPPER KICKBACK

Accident Summary Nr: 170708150 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 03/15/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11990581803/18/199407830Davey Tree

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 15, 1994, Employee #1 was using a wood chipper machine. While putting a branch into the machine, he was injured when it kicked back, causing a dislocation of his left shoulder. Employee #1 was treated in the Simi Valley Hospital emergency department.

Keywords: BRUSH CHIPPER, KICK BACK, SHOULDER, DISLOCATED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119905818 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm