Accident Summary Nr: 170708119 - SMOKE INHALATION - FIRE CAUSED BY BURNED OUT ELECTRIC MOTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120070339 | 12/28/1994 | 3433 | 0 | Radco Products Inc. |
Abstract: An electric motor for the exhaust of a paint drying booth burned out and started a fire from paint accumulation in the exhaust duct to the roof. One employee was injured from smoke inhalation while fighting the fire. He was taken to a hospital and was released 3 hours later. The equipment had been installed 17 years before the accident and had never been inspected or cleaned. The process used a water based paint.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120070339 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |