Accident Summary Nr: 170708101 - Employee's ankle fractured by falling plywood sheets

Accident Summary Nr: 170708101 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 11/19/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12007021411/30/199417610Aztec Enterprises

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 19, 1994, Employee #1, of Aztec Enterprises, was on the ground lifting 3/8 in., 4 by 8 ft sheets of plywood onto two sawhorses about 3 1/2 ft high. He leaned the sheets of plywood with the 8 ft side up and the 4 ft side horizontal on the sawhorses. A coworker at the top of the roof would then take the plywood sheet. Employee #1 had put 10 to 12 pieces on the sawhorses when one sawhorse sank into the ground, causing the plywood sheets to come down. At least one sheet struck him in the left ankle, breaking the bone. Employee #1 was taken to Marian Hospital, where he stayed 26 hours.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, CONSTRUCTION, LUMBER, ELDERLY, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, ANKLE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120070214 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, construction trades