Accident Summary Nr: 170708036 - Employee's leg bruised as tractor breaks in half

Accident Summary Nr: 170708036 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 10/11/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12007014910/24/199407110Western Farm Service

Abstract: At about 11:45 a.m. on October 11, 1994, Employee #1 was applying liquid fertilizer to a farm with an International 86 tractor. When he came to a 14 in. deep ditch at the end of a row, his front wheels went into the ditch. When he backed up, the tractor broke in half at the bell housing (frame) and the steering wheel fell against Employee #1's right leg, bruising it. The bell housing is made of cast iron and may have had a crack in it. There was some change in color in the break between the lower half and the upper half. No citations were issued.

Keywords: WHEEL, DITCH, AGRICULTURE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, TRACTOR, BACKING UP, CONTUSION, LEG, STEERING WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120070149 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Farm workers