Accident Summary Nr: 170708010 - Employee slightly injured as grape picker rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120069935 | 09/20/1994 | 0762 | 0 | Winelands Farming Company |
Abstract: At about 10:00 p.m. on September 14, 1994, Employee #1 was operating a self-propelled grape picking machine. He was preparing to enter a vine row on terraced land with a 2 foot embankment. In front of the picking machine there was a tractor pulling a trailer for the picked grapes; its back light shone into the picking machine operator's eyes. Before he could stop the machine, it went off the 2 foot embankment and rolled over. Employee #1 did not sustain serious injuries, but he was transported to the hospital where he stayed for 2 hours. The machine is self-leveling for terraced land but could not react fast enough while going down the embankment. It had all the required lights.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120069935 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Farm workers |