Accident Summary Nr: 170707871 - Employee killed when caught between rolling truck and dock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305755928 | 09/04/2002 | 4213 | 0 | Mckelvey Trucking Company |
Abstract: On September 4, 2002, Employee #1 pulled his truck forward and parked on an incline. Employee #1 dismounted to close the rear doors. The truck rolled backward and Employee #1 became caught between the trailer's bumper and the loading dock. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305755928 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |