Accident Summary Nr: 170707822 - Employee sustained lacerations when caught in roller

Accident Summary Nr: 170707822 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 05/11/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30456696105/16/200139910Warren Applicators

Abstract: On May 11, 2001, Employee #1 was clearing a machine jam. He disabled the guard interlock and was working on the machine live. As he was doing this, his shirt became caught in a roller, pulling him into the machine. Employee #1 sustained cuts and laceration to the abdomen. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ABDOMEN, GUARD, CAUGHT BY, INTERLOCK, JAMMED, ROLLER--MACH/PART, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304566961 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported