Accident Summary Nr: 170707723 - Employee's arm severed by quick release chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304061872 | 11/11/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Shaw Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a work crew raising a tilt-up wall into place when the superintendent noticed that a fastener was out of position. The wall was being lowered to re-position the fastener when it came loose. The quick release chain whipped up and wrapped around Employee #1's left arm, severing it at the biceps.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304061872 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |