Accident Summary Nr: 170707707 - Two employees injured when struck by falling wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303271365 | 05/03/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Bebout Construction |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were attempting to raise a 16 ft long by 16 ft wide wall when a gust of wind caused them to lose control of it. The wall twisted and fell on top of them. Employee #1 sustained a fractured leg and pelvis, and underwent surgery; Employee #2 was treated at the hospital and released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303271365 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
2 | 303271365 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |