Accident Summary Nr: 170707616 - Employee dies of head injuries after fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301958468 | 03/04/1998 | 1521 | 0 | Cliff Corbett Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the sixth rung of a 12 ft ladder, cutting a strap that was holding a flexible duct to an exhaust fan when he fell. He struck his head on the tile floor and suffered traumatic craniocerebral injuries. Employee #1 died five hours after the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301958468 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |