Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170707582 - Employee Injured When Scissor Lift Slips Into Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 170707582 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 01/10/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30195752801/09/199817110Savage & Sons

Abstract: Employee #1 was repositioning a Sky Jack mini-work-platform scissor lift, model # 3015, serial #16324, when the lift slipped into a 21 ft long by 8 ft wide by 3 ft deep open pit. He sustained bruises and contusions to his left hand and left shoulder.

Keywords: shoulder, equipment operator, slip, construction, pit, elevated work plat, hand, aerial lift, contusion
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301957528 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)