Accident Summary Nr: 170707491 - Employee killed when struck by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302865993 | 09/09/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Granite Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were part of a work crew spraying oil at a cattle guard on a narrow two-lane highway. The truck spraying oil was in the northbound lane when Employee #1 stepped across the road's dividing line and was struck by a southbound motor vehicle. Not all of the required road signs were in place, nor were flaggers in position to warn oncoming motorists of the construction work.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302865993 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |