Accident Summary Nr: 170707434 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BULL FLOAT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301975306 | 07/13/1998 | 1771 | 0 | Dmce |
Abstract: An employee was doing finish work on a 15.2-meter by 48.8-meter concrete pad. He was using a bull float with handle extensions. The 11.0-meter-long handle was made up from six 1.8-meter-long sections. A 14.4-kilovolt overhead power line was located near the pad, 9.8 meters above the ground. As he was pulling the bull float off the edge of the concrete pad, the employee raised the handle straight up, and it contacted the power line. The employee received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301975306 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |