Accident Summary Nr: 170707434 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BULL FLOAT

Accident Summary Nr: 170707434 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 07/09/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30197530607/13/199817710Dmce

Abstract: An employee was doing finish work on a 15.2-meter by 48.8-meter concrete pad. He was using a bull float with handle extensions. The 11.0-meter-long handle was made up from six 1.8-meter-long sections. A 14.4-kilovolt overhead power line was located near the pad, 9.8 meters above the ground. As he was pulling the bull float off the edge of the concrete pad, the employee raised the handle straight up, and it contacted the power line. The employee received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CONCRETE FLOAT, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301975306 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause