Accident Summary Nr: 170707418 - Employee injured when struck by excavating bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301975157 | 06/18/1998 | 1794 | 0 | Marv Mcqueary Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee of McQueary Excavating began backing up a Case Construction King 590 Extend-a-Hoe to allow traffic to pass at a "T" intersection. The back of Employee #1's hard hat was struck by the machine's 24 in. metal excavating bucket, knocking him to the ground. He sustained multiple contusions and was transported to Washoe Medical Center, where he was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301975157 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |