Accident Summary Nr: 170707236 - Employee injured when hair becomes caught in pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 170707236 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 04/29/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30170030804/30/199727820The Antioch Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was bending down beneath a conveyor belt to pick up a part when her hair became caught in an unguarded pulley.

Keywords: HAIR, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, PULLEY, CONVEYOR BELT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301700308 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported