Accident Summary Nr: 170707210 - Employee injured in fall down elevator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 170707210 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 06/01/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30197489506/04/199817410Gene Koffler Masonry

Abstract: Employee #1 was setting up mortar in preparation for laying brick on the third floor of a building. He walked onto the plastic and insulation covering an elevator shaft opening and fell approximately 28 ft to the bottom of the pit. Employee #1 sustained minor injuries to his upper extremities.

Keywords: COVER, BARRIER GUARD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, ELEVATOR SHAFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301974895 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)