Accident Summary Nr: 170707210 - Employee injured in fall down elevator shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301974895 | 06/04/1998 | 1741 | 0 | Gene Koffler Masonry |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting up mortar in preparation for laying brick on the third floor of a building. He walked onto the plastic and insulation covering an elevator shaft opening and fell approximately 28 ft to the bottom of the pit. Employee #1 sustained minor injuries to his upper extremities.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301974895 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |