Accident Summary Nr: 170707152 - Employee burned in natural gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301700209 | 05/01/1997 | 1542 | 0 | Q & D Construction, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was servicing and replacing a 2 in. gas main in a 4 ft hole. When he touched the polyethylene pipe, static electricity created a spark that ignited the natural gas in the hole. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns on his hands, forearms, and face.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301700209 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |