Accident Summary Nr: 170707152 - Employee burned in natural gas explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170707152 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 05/01/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30170020905/01/199715420Q & D Construction, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was servicing and replacing a 2 in. gas main in a 4 ft hole. When he touched the polyethylene pipe, static electricity created a spark that ignited the natural gas in the hole. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns on his hands, forearms, and face.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, STATIC ELECTRICITY, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, CONSTRUCTION, NATURAL GAS, EXPLOSION, SPARK, FACE, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301700209 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion