Accident Summary Nr: 170707111 - FALL FROM ELEVATION

Accident Summary Nr: 170707111 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 02/02/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30169782702/06/199735360Yantrak, Llc

Abstract: An employee was riding in an open monorail car. The car failed to stop and hit the end of the track. The employee was ejected and fell 4.6 meters to the ground. He died of his injuries.

Keywords: EJECTED, BRAKE, RAILROAD CAR, FALL, TRAIN, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301697827 Fatality Other Occupation not reported