Accident Summary Nr: 170707079 - Two employees killed in storage tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170707079 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 10/04/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30169556510/05/199650930White Waste Oil

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing catwalks atop a 30 ft storage tank at a bulk storage oil reclamation plant. Employee #1 was using an arc welder, with assistance from Employee #2. The oil inside the tank had produced vapors that ignited during welding, triggering an explosion. Both employees were blown off the top of the tank and were killed. Employee #1 was not a full-time employee and worked only when the employer needed welding done.

Keywords: VAPOR, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, OIL TANK, WELDER, STORAGE TANK, WELDING, GAS, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301695565 Fatality Other Specified mechanics and repairers
2 301695565 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy