Accident Summary Nr: 170707079 - Two employees killed in storage tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301695565 | 10/05/1996 | 5093 | 0 | White Waste Oil |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing catwalks atop a 30 ft storage tank at a bulk storage oil reclamation plant. Employee #1 was using an arc welder, with assistance from Employee #2. The oil inside the tank had produced vapors that ignited during welding, triggering an explosion. Both employees were blown off the top of the tank and were killed. Employee #1 was not a full-time employee and worked only when the employer needed welding done.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301695565 | Fatality | Other | Specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 301695565 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |