Accident Summary Nr: 170707038 - Employee killed when caught between loader and truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124739590 | 12/20/1995 | 9621 | 0 | Nevada Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: On December 20, 1995, Employee #1 was working on a chain saw at the rear of a stationary dump truck. An unattended front end loader suddenly rolled down an incline, fatally crushing Employee #1 between the loader and the dump truck. The loader's parking brake is alleged to have failed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124739590 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |