Accident Summary Nr: 170706832 - Employee injured when caught between conveyor belt & roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112071865 | 04/28/1994 | 2261 | 0 | Dominguez Color Printing |
Abstract: At about 10:30 a.m. on April 16, 1994, Employee #1, of Dominguez Color Printing, Inc., was test running a textile printing machine and was caught between the conveyor belt and a roller. He sustained multiple injuries, including the loss of the use of one lung. He was hospitalized at Long Beach Memorial Hospital for about a month. A serious violation of T8CCR 3314(a) was observed and cited. Several other non-accident related violations were also observed and cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112071865 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |