Accident Summary Nr: 170706808 - Employees injure finger and leg with grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112164389 | 10/06/1993 | 2299 | 0 | Vision Tex |
Abstract: At approximately 5:59 p.m. on August 2, 1993, Employees #1 and #2 were operating a hand-held, cord-connected surface grinder to grind a piece of iron on the ground. This unsafe procedure created a broken wheel, which flew at a high speed and struck the employees. They were taken to White Memorial Hospital, hospitalized, and treated for broken fingers and leg injuries. The employer was advised to observe safety rules and regulations to prevent any accident in the future.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112164389 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |