Accident Summary Nr: 170706774 - Employee saws off finger and thumb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119861292 | 10/13/1993 | 1751 | 0 | Concrete Phase Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting 2 by 8 boards into 3-foot lengths on his thigh, using a circular saw that had an inoperable lower guard. As Employee #1 held the board in his left hand and attempted to cut it, the saw bound up. Employee #1 pushed the saw through, forcing the blade over the board's surface and amputating the thumb and index fingers holding the board.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119861292 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, construction trades |