Accident Summary Nr: 170706741 - Employee burned when oil vapors ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112165402 | 11/01/1993 | 2911 | 0 | Powerine Oil Co |
Abstract: At approx.imately 1:45 a.m. on September 24, 1993, Employee #1 was cleaning pump suction screens that had become plugged during operation. As oil came out the suction valve, the vapor ignited. Employee #1, who was burned on his buttocks, was treated and released and is now back at work. The employer was advised to adopt every precaution to prevent such an accident in the future.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112165402 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |