Accident Summary Nr: 170706733 - Employee's fingertip amputated in printing machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112165410 | 11/02/1993 | 2752 | 0 | Deluxe Packages |
Abstract: At approx.imately 4:20 a.m. on July 12, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a central impression six color Flexo-graphic printing machine manufactured by Kidder Stacy, Inc., when the tip of his left middle finger was caught between the running cylinders and was partially amputated. Cylinder cleaning brushes were readily available to him. Employee #1 was attended to by a private physician and was released. The employer was advised to watch his employees' performance and to strongly enforce safety rules and regulations in the future.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112165410 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |