Accident Summary Nr: 170706709 - Employee burned in boiler flareback
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112164678 | 09/29/1993 | 8221 | 0 | Spectrum Abatement |
Abstract: On September 22, 1993, Employee #1 and a coworker attempted three times to light the pilot in a Bryan copper tube boiler, model #518-W, serial #9072. On the 3rd attempt, an overabundance of gas in the chamber ignited and flared back. Employee #1 sustained 1st- and 2nd-degree burns on his face and right arm. He was hospitalized for 3 days. There were several deficiencies with the boiler's electrical control system. Neither employee had received any specific instruction on how to light the pilot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112164678 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |