Accident Summary Nr: 170706691 - Employee fractures arm in dye machine rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 170706691 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 06/06/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11986106008/05/199322610Colortex Dyeing Finishing Inc

Abstract: On June 5, 1993, Employee #1 was manually unloading a Burlington atmospheric strand dye machine, serial #4B 188, by unwrapping the end of the cloth from the string guide. As he did this, his hand became caught in the feed rolls inside the machine. The dye machine, in operation at the time, has two 30 inch by 36 inch side openings into which the cloth is manually fed and from which it is retrieved. There are no guarding or interlock devices to prevent a worker from inadvertently coming in contact with the rotating rolls/pinch points inside the machine.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, INTERLOCK, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DYE MACHINE, ARM, NIP POINT, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119861060 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous textile machine operators