Accident Summary Nr: 170706675 - EMPLOYEES' THUMB AMPUTATED BY UNGUADED PUNCH PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119861656 | 01/11/1994 | 3495 | 0 | Argo Spring Manufacturing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a full-revolution-clutch punch press without any guard or device guarding the point of operation. The press was set up with a wedge-shaped shear for cutting lengths of heavy wire. While feeding wire through the die set, Employee #1s' left hand got in the way, and her left thumb was amputated. Employee #1 had not received safety training and had never operated a punch press before.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119861656 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |