Accident Summary Nr: 170706667 - Employee burned in flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112161328 | 05/28/1993 | 1752 | 0 | Mmb Carpets |
Abstract: Employee #1 neglected to turn off the pilot on the water heater while he was using paint thinner and rags to clean a greasy floor so that linoleum flooring could be put down. As a result, a ball of flame came out from the bottom of the water heater and ignited the entire floor, as well as Employee #1's clothing and hands. He tried to run out of the room with the gallon can of thinner, but fell. The paint thinner set the stairs on fire. Employee #1 ran through the flames and rolled on the grass lawn outside to extinguish the flames. He suffered 2nd-degree burns on his face and both arms and hands, and 3rd-degree burns on his left leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112161328 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. |