Accident Summary Nr: 170706626 - Employee's fingers amputated in table ripsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119780443 | 05/03/1994 | 3083 | 0 | Fibernetics Molded Products |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 12, 1993, Employee #1, of Fibernetics Molded Products, was working on a table ripsaw ripping a 3/4 in. thick piece of plywood. He attempted to dislodge a piece of jammed plywood but exposed his right hand to the danger zone. His middle and ring fingers were amputated. He was taken to Western Hand Center for treatment and hospitalization. Now he is being treated as an outpatient. The employer was strongly advised to implement effective safety regulations to prevent an accident in the future.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119780443 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |