Accident Summary Nr: 170706618 - Employee suffers fracture when struck by metal sheets
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119864130 | 03/21/1994 | 3449 | 0 | Los Angeles Times |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on December 15, 1993, Employee #1 was moving metal sheets on a rolling table. The table tipped and the sheets (weighing approximately 900 pounds) fell on him and knocked him to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a minor pelvic fracture. He was taken to Norwalk Community Hospital and was hospitalized for 3 days before returning to work.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119864130 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |