Accident Summary Nr: 170706600 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN SUMP PUMP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119868396 | 09/26/1994 | 3441 | 0 | High-Cube |
Abstract: A supervisor for a structural metal company was connecting a cord- and plug-connected sump pump to an outlet. The equipment grounding conductor was broken and did not provide a continuous path from the frame of the sump pump to ground. The employee received an electric shock. He hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119868396 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, production occupations |