Accident Summary Nr: 170706592 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119777357 | 12/09/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Hoffman Electric Co |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS WORKING ON A 480-VOLT, 400-AMPERE PANELBOARD. HE WAS USING A HYDRAULIC KNOCKOUT PUNCH TO MAKE HOLES FOR 3-INCH-DIAMETER CONDUIT. HE WAS STANDING ON AN 8-FOOT-HIGH WOODEN LADDER, PUNCHING HOLES IN THE TOP OF THE PANELBOARD. THE STUD ON THE PUNCH BROKE AND FELL INTO THE ENERGIZED PANELBOARD, CAUSING AN ELECTRICAL FAULT. THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC BURNED THE EMPLOYEE OVER 80 PERCENT OF HIS BODY. HE WAS FLOWN TO A BURN CENTER, BUT HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES 16 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119777357 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |