Accident Summary Nr: 170706576 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED IN PRESS BRAKE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119862621 | 06/27/1994 | 7361 | 0 | Arlin Personnel Services |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 p.m. on June 21, 1994, Employee #1 was working on a press brake at Accuride's location in Santa Fe Springs in Department Number 310. The mechanical linkage that controls the clutch and brake assembly in the back of the machine broke causing the brake to repeatedly cycling without control. The right hand of Employee #1 was exposed under the point of operation causing amputation to two fingers of his right hand. He was taken to Norwalk Community Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119862621 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |