Accident Summary Nr: 170706568 - Employee injures head in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112161062 | 12/01/1993 | 8069 | 0 | La County Usc Medical Center |
Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on June 29, 1993, Employee #1 was reaching from a portable stepladder to retrieve documents from a top shelf where supplies are kept when she slipped off the stepladder and fell backward, hitting the desk behind her. Employee #1 injured her head and buttocks. She was hospitalized at St. Vincent Hospital and later at General Hospital. The employer was advised to train employees on the proper use of a ladder to prevent any accident in the future.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112161062 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |