Accident Summary Nr: 170706519 - Employee inhales gas from mixed household-cleaners
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120059787 | 02/02/1994 | 7933 | 0 | San Marcos Bowl |
Abstract: Employee #1 mixed what he said were equal parts of Lime Away and bleach to clean a drain in a restroom. The resulting fumes were most likely chlorine-based and constricted Employee #1's airways and lungs, causing coughing. He was taken across the street to SBMFC and given air in the emergency room. He was released and returned to work about 20 minutes later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120059787 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Kitchen workers, food preparation |