Accident Summary Nr: 170706501 - Employees injured in elevator free fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120059811 | 02/16/1994 | 1796 | 0 | Tri-County Elevator |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working on an elevator car that was suspended by rigging on the sixth floor of the UCSB building #563 reinstalling the plunger when the rigging broke. The elevator car fell 52 feet 6 inches before stopping at the bottom of the elevator shaft. Employee #2 was working on top of the elevator when the rigging broke. He suffered a broken and cut hand. Employee #1, who was at the bottom of the elevator aligning the plunger with the hydraulic pump's outside shell, heard the equipment falling and fell to the floor. He suffered minor bruises on his forehead. Employee #1 and #2 used 4-inch eye bolts attached to the T-rail at the top of the shaft to suspend the 2,200 pound car. The plunger weighed approximately 800 pounds. The tools and supervising mechanic weighed 250 pounds. The total weight the eyebolts were supporting, including two chain hoists, was more than 3,000 pounds. The maximum weight an eye bolt can support is less than 650 pounds.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120059811 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Elevator installers and repairers | ||
2 | 120059811 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |